Advanced Search

The complete list of data that is being put into the Native Plant Database is below. You can search on any of the fields, by making your selection, and then clicking any of the "Perform Search" buttons.

Note: Evergreen is still in the process of gathering all the data about Canada's native plants. A large task, this will be happening over the next months. In the meantime, not all the data has been entered for each plant in the database.

The red asterisks (*) denote the only fields that are currently completely comprehensive in the database. This doesn't mean that you can't search on any of the other fields, it only means that the results you get might not be complete at this time.

Identification

 

* Province found in:

* Common Name:

British Columbia

Alberta

Saskatchewan

Manitoba

Ontario

Quebec

New Brunswick

P.E.I.

Nova Scotia

Newfoundland

Yukon

N.W.T.

Nunavut

* Genus:

* Species:

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Synonyms :

* Family (common):

(Use a comma to separate multiple)

Search results should include:
 both native and invasive species
 only native species
 only invasive species

Habitat etc.

Ecozone::

Arctic Cordillera

Northern Arctic

Southern Arctic

Taiga Plains

Taiga Shield

Boreal Shield

Atlantic Maritime

Mixedwood Plains

Boreal Plains

Prairies

Taiga Cordillera

Boreal Cordillera

Pacific Maritime

Montane Cordillera

Hudson Plains

Natural Habitat:

Forest (over 65% cover)

Woodland (35-60% cover)

Savannah (25-35% cover)

Forest Edge

Prairie/Meadow/Field

Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field (less than 25% cover)

Riparian (edge)

Swamp/Marsh (nutrient rich)

Bog/Fen (nutrient poor)

Salt Water Shorelines

Fresh Water Aquatic (pond, lake, river)

Alvar

Desert

Alpine

Rocky Bluff

Lakeshores

Tundra

Habitat Gardens:

Pond Edge/Wetland Garden

Pond/Standing Water

Storm Water Retention System (roof/pavement/pond overflow)

Rooftop Garden (drought tolerant/shallow rooted)

Butterfly

Bird

Hedgerow / Thicket / Windbreak / Screening

Woodland

Prairie/Meadow

Erosion Control:

Yes No

Characteristics

 

Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Moisture Requirements:

 Dry  Normal  Moist  Wet

Light Requirements:

 Sun  Partial Shade  Shade
 Deciduous Shade (Spring Sun)

Soil Requirements:

 Clay  Sand  Loam
 Humus Enriched (forest floor)

 Acidophile  Calciphile

Temperature Zone (0-9):

Evergreen?

Yes No

Approximate Height:

Tolerances:

Drought Tolerant

Salt Tolerant

Compaction Tolerant

Juglones Tolerant

Flower Info

 

Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Yes No

Showy fruit/seeds?

Yes No

Blooms in:

Edible for humans?

Yes No

 

Flower Colour:

 

Fruit/Seed Colour:

 

Blue

Yellow

Red

Orange

Purple

White/Cream

Green/Brown

Pink

 

Black

Green

Purple

Orange

Red

Blue

Amber

Brown

White

Miscellaneous

 

Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

Yes No

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

Yes No

Program Use:

Urban Oasis

Fall colours?

Yes No

 

Stewards in the City

Distinctive bark?

Yes No

 

Eco Superior

Poisonous to humans?

Yes No

Other Uses:

Crafts

Thorns or prickles?

Yes No

 

Weaving

Attracts wildlife?

Squirrels

 

Dyes

 

Birds

 

Culinary

 

Hummingbirds

 

Medicinal

 

Butterflies

 

Aboriginal

 

Butterfly Larvae

 

 

 

Bees

 

 

 

Other Showy Insects

 

 

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

Yes No

 

 

Interesting Tidbits

 



e-Newsletter