Plant Detail

Alnus incana var. tenuifolia

* Common Name:

thinleaf alder, slender alder, mountain alder

* Genus:

Alnus

* Species:

incana

Subspecies:

var. tenuifolia

* Family (scientific):

Betulaceae

* Family (common):

Birch

Synonyms :

Alnus rugosa var. occidentalis, Alnus incana var. virescens, Alnus tenuifolia

* Distribution in Canada:

British Columbia
Alberta
Saskatchewan
Yukon

 

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Taiga Plains
Boreal Plains
Prairies
Taiga Cordillera
Boreal Cordillera
Montane Cordillera

Natural Habitat(s):

Woodland (35-60% cover)
Riparian (edge)

Fresh Water Aquatic (pond, lake, river)
Alpine

Habitat Garden(s):

Hedgerow / Thicket / Windbreak / Screening
Woodland

Erosion Control? Yes

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Tree

Moisture Requirements: Moist, Wet

Light Requirements: Sun, Partial Shade

Soil Requirements: Loam, Humus Enriched (forest floor)

Temperature Zone: 2

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

8 to 10 m

Tolerances:

Compaction Tolerant

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

No

Showy fruit/seeds?

No

Bloom time:

Mar to May

Edible for humans?

No

Flower Colour(s):

Purple

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Brown

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

No

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

No

Program & Other Uses:

Fall colours?

No

Distinctive bark?

Yes

Poisonous to humans?

Thorns or prickles?

No

Attracts wildlife?

Birds

Larval host for:

Western Tiger Swallowtail

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

No

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

It is often found near water, and its presence is an indication of streams, springs, or seeps.

It is a Nitrogen fixer.

It forms dense thickets and resembles the speckled alder and will hybridize with it where their ranges overlap. (Farrar)

Its bark is scaly, yellowish grey and sometimes covered with lichen.

Unlike other Alders its leaf margins are not rolled under and the nutlets are wingless. (E-Flora BC)

Compaction Tolerance

Athenic Systems -TreeGuide

The PLANTS Database

E-Flora BC

NatureServe

Trees in Canada
John Laird Farrar
Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited
1995
ISBN 1-55041-199-3



e-Newsletter