Home | Contact Us | Careers | Log in | Français    

Plant Detail

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >

Picea glauca

* Common Name:

white spruce, cat spruce, Canadian spruce, Black Hills spruce

* Genus:

Picea

* Species:

glauca

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Pinaceae

* Family (common):

Pine

Synonyms :

Picea canadensis, Picea glauca var. albertiana, Picea glauca var. densata, Picea glauca var. porsildii

* Distribution in Canada:

British Columbia
Alberta
Saskatchewan
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick
Nova Scotia
P.E.I.
Newfoundland
Yukon
N.W.T.

 

Photographer: Bill Moses.

View more images of this plant.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Arctic Cordillera
Taiga Plains
Taiga Shield
Boreal Shield
Atlantic Maritime
Mixedwood Plains
Boreal Plains
Prairies
Taiga Cordillera
Boreal Cordillera
Montane Cordillera
Hudson Plains

Natural Habitat(s):

Forest (over 65% cover)
Woodland (35-60% cover)
Riparian (edge)
Swamp/Marsh (nutrient rich)
Rocky Bluff

Habitat Garden(s):

Hedgerow / Thicket / Windbreak / Screening
Woodland

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Tree

Moisture Requirements: Normal, Moist

Light Requirements: Sun, Partial Shade

Soil Requirements: Clay, Sand, Loam

Temperature Zone:

Evergreen?

Yes

Average Height:

20 to 30 m

Tolerances:

Drought Tolerant
Salt Tolerant

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

No

Showy fruit/seeds?

Yes

Bloom time:

Edible for humans?

Flower Colour(s):

Red

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Red, Brown

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

No

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

Yes

Program & Other Uses:

Aboriginal

Fall colours?

No

Distinctive bark?

No

Poisonous to humans?

Thorns or prickles?

Yes

Attracts wildlife?

Birds
Other Showy Insects

Larval host for:

Columbia silkmoth

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

No

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

An important timber tree in Canada. The wood is used extensively by the pulp and paper industry. (Kershaw)

The roots of this tree are so pliable that the Aboriginal people often used them for lacing the birch bark of canoes.

White spruce is too aromatic for use in making spruce tea, but most of the other spruces make a palatable brew. (Hosie, R.C. - Nat. Trees of CA)

Sensory Aspect: Aromatic

This species is deer resistant. (Evergreen)

Larval food plants

USDA PLANTS Database

Trees of Ontario
Linda Kershaw
Lone Pine Publishing
2001
ISBN 1-55105-274-1

Native Trees of Canada
R.C. Hosie
Fitzhenry and Whiteside Ltd.
1979

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >



e-Newsletter