Plant Detail

Rosa blanda var. blanda

* Common Name:

meadow rose, northern rose, smooth wild rose

* Genus:

Rosa

* Species:

blanda

Subspecies:

var. blanda

* Family (scientific):

Rosaceae

* Family (common):

Rose

Synonyms :

Rosa subblanda, Rosa solanderi

* Distribution in Canada:

Saskatchewan
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick
Newfoundland
N.W.T.

 

Photographer: Bill Moses.

View more images of this plant.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Taiga Plains
Mixedwood Plains
Boreal Plains
Prairies
Hudson Plains

Natural Habitat(s):

Woodland (35-60% cover)
Forest Edge
Prairie/Meadow/Field
Rocky Bluff

Habitat Garden(s):

Rooftop Garden (drought tolerant/shallow rooted)
Prairie/Meadow

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Shrub

Moisture Requirements: Dry

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Requirements: Clay, Sand, Loam

Temperature Zone: 2

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

0 to 150 cm

Tolerances:

Salt Tolerant

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Yes

Showy fruit/seeds?

Yes

Bloom time:

Jun to Jul

Edible for humans?

No

Flower Colour(s):

White/Cream, Pink

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Red

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

Yes

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

No

Program & Other Uses:

Urban Oasis
Stewards in the City

Fall colours?

No

Distinctive bark?

No

Poisonous to humans?

No

Thorns or prickles?

No

Attracts wildlife?

Bees
Other Showy Insects

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

Plants in this genus are notably susceptible to honey fungus.

This rose is almost thornless.

Spreads vigorously by root suckers once established. The hips are an excellent source of vitamin C.(Ontario Native Plants 2002)

The fruit of many members of this genus is a very rich source of vitamins and minerals, especially in vitamins A, C and E, flavanoids and other bio-active compounds. It is also a fairly good source of essential fatty acids, which is fairly unusual for a fruit. It is being investigated as a food that is capable of reducing the incidence of cancer and also as a means of halting or reversing the growth of cancers.

There is a layer of hairs around the seeds just beneath the flesh of the fruit. These hairs can cause irritation to the mouth and digestive tract if ingested.

An interesting native rose that is virtually thornless with the exception of a few prickles at the base of vigorous shoots. Single pink flowers in June are followed by bright red fruit which remain attractive well into winter, creating the best fall/winter fruit display of any rose.

This species is deer resistant. (Evergreen)

Hardwood cuttings can be taken in the fall, or softwood in the spring.

Native American Ethnobotany Da

David Suzuki Foundation

NatureServe

Shrubs of Ontario
Soper, J.H. and M.L. Heimburger
ROM
1982
ISBN 0-88854-283-6

Ontario Native Plants: 2002 Resource Guide
Ontario Native Plants Company
2002

York University Greenroof project; Gavin Miller; 2004-2005



e-Newsletter