Plant Detail

Photinia pyrifolia

* Common Name:

red chokeberry, red chokecherry

* Genus:

Photinia

* Species:

pyrifolia

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Rosaceae

* Family (common):

Rose

Synonyms :

Aronia arbutifolia, Aronia arbutifolia var. brillantissima, Aronia arbutifolia var. glabra, Pyrus arbutifolia, Pyrus arbutifolia, Pyrus arbutifolia, Pyrus arbutifolia var. glabra, Sorbus arbutifolia

* Distribution in Canada:

Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick
Nova Scotia
P.E.I.
Newfoundland

 

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Boreal Shield
Atlantic Maritime
Mixedwood Plains

Natural Habitat(s):

Savannah (25-35% cover)
Forest Edge
Swamp/Marsh (nutrient rich)

Habitat Garden(s):

Woodland

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Shrub

Moisture Requirements: Normal, Moist

Light Requirements: Sun, Partial Shade

Soil Requirements: Clay, Sand, Loam

Temperature Zone: 4

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

0 to 2.5 m

Tolerances:

Salt Tolerant

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Yes

Showy fruit/seeds?

Yes

Bloom time:

May to Jun

Edible for humans?

Yes

Flower Colour(s):

White/Cream, Pink

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Red

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

No

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

No

Program & Other Uses:

Culinary

Fall colours?

No

Distinctive bark?

No

Poisonous to humans?

No

Thorns or prickles?

No

Attracts wildlife?

Birds

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

No

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

Edible fruit - raw or cooked. It can also be dried and used for making pemmican. (Source Book of Edible Plants).
Fruit quality is rather variable, some forms are rather pleasant when fully ripe, especially if they have experienced some frost. (Hedrick. U. P.) The fruit is about 7mm in diameter, it can hang on the plant for several months. (Britton. N. L. Brown. A.)

USDA PLANTS Database

Edible Wild Fruits and Nuts of Canada
Nancy J Turner; Adam F. Suzezawinski
National Museum of Natural Science
1979
ISBN 0-660-00128-4

A Source Book of Edible Plants
Facciola. S. Cornucopia - Kampong Publications 1990 ISBN 0-9628087-0-9



e-Newsletter