Plant Detail

Empetrum eamesii

* Common Name:

purple crowberry, pink crowberry, rockberry, rock crowberry,

* Genus:

Empetrum

* Species:

eamesii

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Empetraceae

* Family (common):

Crowberry

Synonyms :

Empetrum nigrum var. eamesii, Empetrum rubrum var. eamesii

* Distribution in Canada:

Quebec
Nova Scotia
P.E.I.
Newfoundland

 

Photographer: Eva Luther.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Boreal Shield
Atlantic Maritime

Natural Habitat(s):

Alvar
Alpine
Rocky Bluff

Habitat Garden(s):

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Shrub

Moisture Requirements: Moist

Light Requirements: Sun, Partial Shade

Soil Requirements: Sand, Loam

Acidophile

Temperature Zone: 2

Evergreen?

Yes

Average Height:

10 to 30 cm

Tolerances:

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Yes

Showy fruit/seeds?

Yes

Bloom time:

May to May

Edible for humans?

Yes

Flower Colour(s):

Red, Green/Brown

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Purple, Red

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

Program & Other Uses:

Culinary

Fall colours?

Distinctive bark?

Poisonous to humans?

Thorns or prickles?

Attracts wildlife?

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

This plant spreads on sand dunes, acidic coastal rock barrens and on alpine heath. (Flora of North America)

Suitable for ground cover. (Plants for a Future)

Fruit is tasteless by many accounts. Some say it tastes like slightly sweetened ice crystals.

Pink crowberry is a relatively rare form of the crowberry

USDA PLANTS Database

Flora of North America



e-Newsletter