Home | Contact Us | Careers | Log in | Français    

Plant Detail

Alisma subcordatum

* Common Name:

broad leaved water plantain, American water plantain

* Genus:

Alisma

* Species:

subcordatum

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Alismataceae

* Family (common):

Water Plantain

Synonyms :

Alisma plantago aquatica ssp. subcordatum, Alisma plantago aquatica var. parviflorum

* Distribution in Canada:

Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick

 

Photographer: Robert H. Mohlenbrock @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database.

View more images of this plant.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Boreal Shield
Atlantic Maritime
Mixedwood Plains

Natural Habitat(s):

Riparian (edge)
Swamp/Marsh (nutrient rich)
Fresh Water Aquatic (pond, lake, river)

Habitat Garden(s):

Pond Edge/Wetland Garden
Pond/Standing Water

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Aquatic

Moisture Requirements: Moist, Wet

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Requirements:

Temperature Zone:

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

10 to 90 cm

Tolerances:

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Yes

Showy fruit/seeds?

Bloom time:

Jun to Oct

Edible for humans?

Flower Colour(s):

White/Cream, Pink

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

No

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

Program & Other Uses:

Aboriginal

Fall colours?

Distinctive bark?

Poisonous to humans?

Thorns or prickles?

Attracts wildlife?

Birds

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

No

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

Submerged root like structure is edible; it was dried and eaten by First Nations People. (Niering)

Seeds are eaten by birds and waterfowl.(USDA PLANTS)

USDA PLANTS Database

National Audubon Society: Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Eastern Region
National Audubon Society
Alfred A. Knopf, New York
1979
ISBN: 0-394-50432-1



e-Newsletter