Plant Detail

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >

Calystegia sepium angulata

* Common Name:

wild morning glory, hedge false bindweed

* Genus:

Calystegia

* Species:

sepium

Subspecies:

angulata

* Family (scientific):

Convolvulaceae

* Family (common):

Morning Glory

Synonyms :

Calystegia sepium var. angulata, Calystegia sepium var. repens

* Distribution in Canada:

British Columbia
Alberta
Saskatchewan
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick

 

Photographer: Brother Alfred Brousseau @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Atlantic Maritime

Natural Habitat(s):

Habitat Garden(s):

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Vine

Moisture Requirements:

Light Requirements:

Soil Requirements:

Temperature Zone:

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

Tolerances:

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Showy fruit/seeds?

Bloom time:

Edible for humans?

Flower Colour(s):

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

Program & Other Uses:

Fall colours?

Distinctive bark?

Poisonous to humans?

Thorns or prickles?

Attracts wildlife?

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

NatureServe

USDA PLANTS Database

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >



e-Newsletter