Plant Detail

Solidago altissima

* Common Name:

tall goldenrod, late goldenrod

* Genus:

Solidago

* Species:

altissima

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Asteraceae

* Family (common):

Aster

Synonyms :

Solidago altissima var. pluricephela, Solidago altissima var. procera, Solidago canadensis var. scabra, Solidago hirsutissima, Solidago lunelli

* Distribution in Canada:

Saskatchewan
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick
P.E.I.

 

Photographer: I. Dardick Pathology Images Inc..

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Boreal Shield
Atlantic Maritime

Natural Habitat(s):

Savannah (25-35% cover)
Forest Edge
Prairie/Meadow/Field

Habitat Garden(s):

Hedgerow / Thicket / Windbreak / Screening
Woodland
Prairie/Meadow

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Wildflower

Moisture Requirements: Moist

Light Requirements: Partial Shade

Soil Requirements: Clay, Sand, Loam

Temperature Zone:

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

0.6 to 2.1 m

Tolerances:

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Yes

Showy fruit/seeds?

No

Bloom time:

Aug to Nov

Edible for humans?

Flower Colour(s):

Yellow

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

Program & Other Uses:

Fall colours?

Distinctive bark?

Poisonous to humans?

Thorns or prickles?

Attracts wildlife?

Birds
Butterflies
Bees

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

Pollinated by solitary bees like (Adrena) the solitary mining bee and(Colletes)the cellophane bee, who both make their nests in the ground.(David Suzuki Foundation)

NatureServe

USDA PLANTS Database

David Suzuki Foundation

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Centre

Wildflowers
Peterson
Houghton Mifflin Company
1968
0-395-18325-1

Planting the Seed: A Guide to Establishing Prairie and Meadow Communities in Southern Ontario.
Delaney, Kim et al.
Downsview, Ontario: Environment Canada
2000



e-Newsletter