Home | Contact Us | Careers | Log in | Français    

Plant Detail

Euonymus occidentalis

* Common Name:

western wahoo, western burning bush, western strawberry bush

* Genus:

Euonymus

* Species:

occidentalis

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Celastraceae

* Family (common):

Bittersweet

Synonyms :

Euonymus occidentale var. occidentale, Euonymus occidentalis var. occidentalis

* Distribution in Canada:

British Columbia

 

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Pacific Maritime
Montane Cordillera

Natural Habitat(s):

Forest (over 65% cover)
Woodland (35-60% cover)

Habitat Garden(s):

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Shrub

Moisture Requirements: Normal, Moist

Light Requirements: Partial Shade

Soil Requirements: Humus Enriched (forest floor)

Temperature Zone:

Evergreen?

Yes

Average Height:

2 to 5 m

Tolerances:

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

No

Showy fruit/seeds?

Yes

Bloom time:

May to Jun

Edible for humans?

Flower Colour(s):

Purple, Green/Brown

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Red, Orange

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

Program & Other Uses:

Fall colours?

Distinctive bark?

Poisonous to humans?

Thorns or prickles?

Attracts wildlife?

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

This plant is listed on the COSEWIC Candidate List and is suspect of
being at some risk of extinction or extirpation. (Committee on the
Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada)

This is a straggling shrub with opposite, deciduous, leathery, oval to elliptic leaves. Its fruits are red/orange outgrowths. (Burke Museum)

It might be found in mesic forests in lowland and montane zones; is rare in southwest BC and is known only in Courtenay, Vancouver Island. (E-Flora BC)

BEC Database

Northern Ontario Plant Dbase

COSEWIC

USDA PLANTS Database

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture



e-Newsletter