Plant Detail

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >

Lycopodium hickeyi

* Common Name:

Pennsylvania clubmoss,Hickey's clubmoss

* Genus:

Lycopodium

* Species:

hickeyi

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Lycopodiaceae

* Family (common):

Clubmoss

Synonyms :

Lycopodium obscurum var. isophyllum

* Distribution in Canada:

Saskatchewan
Ontario
New Brunswick
Nova Scotia
P.E.I.

 

Photographer: Court Noxon.

View more images of this plant.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Natural Habitat(s):

Habitat Garden(s):

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Ground Cover

Moisture Requirements:

Light Requirements:

Soil Requirements:

Temperature Zone:

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

Tolerances:

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Showy fruit/seeds?

Bloom time:

Edible for humans?

Flower Colour(s):

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

Program & Other Uses:

Fall colours?

Distinctive bark?

Poisonous to humans?

Thorns or prickles?

Attracts wildlife?

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

About 15 species of genus Lycopodium in Canada

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >



e-Newsletter