The Native Plant Database is retiring on May 31st

15 years ago, Evergreen launched the Native Plant Database as a tool to support our work in urban greenspace stewardship and restoration across Canada. In the years since, our focus as an organization has evolved and unfortunately we are unable to dedicate the necessary resources to maintain the Database in good order. After much deliberation, we have decided that it is necessary to decommission the Native Plant Database, effective May 31st, 2018.

After this date, the Database website will be taken offline. If you have registered an account, your personal information will be deleted from our server, including all saved plant lists. If you would like to save your lists or any plant information, please do so by printing it prior to May 31st.

If possible, it is our hope to transfer the Database to another organization who will continue to expand the work and contributions from Database visitors. If you work for an organization that would be interested in taking on this responsibility, please contact Thomas Hutle at thutle@evergreen.ca. Please note that due to the volume of inquiries we may not be able to respond immediately.

Thank you for your interest, contributions and support of our Native Plant Database.

Plant Detail

Myrica gale

* Common Name:

sweet gale, bayberry, bog myrtle, English bog myrtle, Dutch myrtle

* Genus:

Myrica

* Species:

gale

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Myricaceae

* Family (common):

Bayberry

Synonyms :

Gale palustris, Myrica gale var. subarctica, Myrica gale var. subglabra, Myrica gale var. tomentosa

* Distribution in Canada:

British Columbia
Alberta
Saskatchewan
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick
Nova Scotia
P.E.I.
Newfoundland
Yukon
N.W.T.
Nunavut

 

Photographer: Bill Moses.

View more images of this plant.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Arctic Cordillera
Taiga Plains
Taiga Shield
Boreal Shield
Atlantic Maritime
Mixedwood Plains
Boreal Plains
Boreal Cordillera
Pacific Maritime
Hudson Plains

Natural Habitat(s):

Riparian (edge)
Swamp/Marsh (nutrient rich)

Lakeshores

Habitat Garden(s):

Pond Edge/Wetland Garden

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Shrub

Moisture Requirements: Moist, Wet

Light Requirements: Sun, Partial Shade

Soil Requirements: Loam, Humus Enriched (forest floor)

Temperature Zone: 1

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

60 to 150 cm

Tolerances:

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

No

Showy fruit/seeds?

No

Bloom time:

May to May

Edible for humans?

No

Flower Colour(s):

Yellow, Green/Brown

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

No

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

Yes

Program & Other Uses:

Crafts
Dyes
Culinary

Fall colours?

No

Distinctive bark?

No

Poisonous to humans?

Yes

Thorns or prickles?

No

Attracts wildlife?

Birds

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

No

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

Distinguished from other bog shrubs by its bluegreen leaf color, and unique leaf shape. Leaves are toothed only at the end, which is rounded and wider than the leaf base.

Leaves dried to perfume linen, etc., their odor being very fragrant.

Catkins or cones, boiled in water, give a scum beeswax, used to make candles.

Bark used to tan calfskins; if gathered in autumn, will dye wool a good yellow colour and is used for this purpose in Sweden and Wales.

The Swedes use it in strong decoction to kill insects, vermin and to cure the itch.
The dried berries are put into broth and used as spice.

Should not be eaten by pregnant women, as it is an abortifacient. (Plants for a Future)

USDA PLANTS Database

NatureServe

Wetland Plants of Ontario
Steven Newmaster, Allan Harris and Linda Kershaw
Lone Pine Publishing
1997
ISBN: 1-55105-059-5

Wildflowers of Algonquin Provincial Park
Dan Strickland and John LeVay
The Friends of Algonquin Park
1993
0-921709-90-0

Naturescape British Columbia. Native plant and animal booklet, Georgia Basin
ISBN 0-7726-2639-1



e-Newsletter