Plant Detail

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >

Viburnum lentago

* Common Name:

nannyberry, sweet viburnum, blackhaw, wild raisin, sheepberry

* Genus:

Viburnum

* Species:

lentago

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Caprifoliaceae

* Family (common):

Honeysuckle

Synonyms :

Viburnum vetteri

* Distribution in Canada:

Saskatchewan
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick

 

Photographer: Douglas Ladd @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database.

View more images of this plant.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Boreal Shield
Atlantic Maritime
Mixedwood Plains
Boreal Plains
Prairies

Natural Habitat(s):

Woodland (35-60% cover)
Forest Edge
Prairie/Meadow/Field
Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field (less than 25% cover)
Riparian (edge)
Swamp/Marsh (nutrient rich)
Lakeshores

Habitat Garden(s):

Pond Edge/Wetland Garden
Butterfly
Bird
Hedgerow / Thicket / Windbreak / Screening
Woodland
Prairie/Meadow

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Shrub

Moisture Requirements: Dry, Normal, Moist

Light Requirements: Sun, Partial Shade

Soil Requirements: Clay, Sand, Loam

Temperature Zone: 2

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

4 to 7 m

Tolerances:

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Yes

Showy fruit/seeds?

Yes

Bloom time:

May to Jun

Edible for humans?

Yes

Flower Colour(s):

White/Cream

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Black, Red, Blue

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

No

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

No

Program & Other Uses:

Urban Oasis
Stewards in the City
Culinary
Aboriginal

Fall colours?

Yes

Distinctive bark?

No

Poisonous to humans?

No

Thorns or prickles?

No

Attracts wildlife?

Squirrels
Birds
Butterflies
Butterfly Larvae
Bees
Other Showy Insects

Larval host for:

Spring Azure and Gossamer Wings Butterflies

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

No

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

Fruit raw or cooked [Moerman. D.]. It can also be dried for winter use [Harris. B. C.]. The fruit is variable in size and quality, the best being about 15mm long, pulpy, very sweet, somewhat juicy and pleasant tasting but with a thick skin and a single large seed. The fruit is said to be best after a frost but it is sometimes dry. (McPherson. A. and S.)

An infusion of the leaves has been used in the treatment of measles. An infusion of the leaves has been drunk, or a poultice of leaves applied, in the treatment of dysuria (painful urination). (Moerman. D.)

Seeds can be sown in a cold frame in the fall, and greenwood cuttings can be taken for use in propagation.

Habitat Information: The plant has buds that look like a duck bill, a unique characteristic of this plant. (Evergreen). Garden Uses: This plant can be used as a hedge. This plant should be used more in gardens, as it has berries that give the plant interest from early summer onward, turning from green to purple black. The flowers are showy like others of the viburnum family, and a native plant that can make a great addition to any formal or informal garden. (Evergreen)

Insect Relationships: The viburnum leaf beetle has caused some concerns, mainly with high bush cranberry (Viburnum trilobum or opulus (European), a lesser problem for this species (trilobum). The PREFERRED host is Viburnum opulus. The larvae completely defoliate to the main midrib and larger veins of the leaves of viburnums,and may kill the plant after the 2nd or 3rd year. (USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service)

Native American Ethnobotany Da

Plants for a Future

David Suzuki Foundation

Trees of Ontario
Linda Kershaw
Lone Pine Publishing
2001
ISBN 1-55105-274-1

Shrubs of Ontario
Soper, J.H. and M.L. Heimburger
ROM
1982
ISBN 0-88854-283-6

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >



e-Newsletter