Plant Detail

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >

Cercis canadensis

* Common Name:

redbud, eastern redbud, Judas tree

* Genus:

Cercis

* Species:

canadensis

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Fabaceae

* Family (common):

Pea Family

Synonyms :

Cercis canadensis var. canadensis, Cercis canadensis var. mexicana, Cercis canadensis var. texensis

* Distribution in Canada:

Ontario

 

Photographer: J.S. Peterson @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database.

View more images of this plant.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Mixedwood Plains

Natural Habitat(s):

Forest (over 65% cover)
Woodland (35-60% cover)
Riparian (edge)
Rocky Bluff

Habitat Garden(s):

Woodland

Erosion Control? No

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Tree

Moisture Requirements: Normal, Moist

Light Requirements: Partial Shade, Shade, Deciduous Shade (Spring Sun)

Soil Requirements: Sand, Loam

Temperature Zone: 5

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

4 to 12 m

Tolerances:

Drought Tolerant
Compaction Tolerant
Juglones Tolerant

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Yes

Showy fruit/seeds?

Yes

Bloom time:

May to May

Edible for humans?

Yes

Flower Colour(s):

Pink

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Red, Brown

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

Yes

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

No

Program & Other Uses:

Crafts
Dyes
Aboriginal

Fall colours?

Yes

Distinctive bark?

Poisonous to humans?

No

Thorns or prickles?

No

Attracts wildlife?

Birds
Butterflies
Bees

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

No

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

Nature Serve and COSEWIC state that this tree is very likely extirpated (no longer naturally growing) in southern Ontario. It is planted by gardeners.

Stunning tiny pink flower clusters cover the entire tree in May.

Boiled in water, redbud twigs produce a yellow dye. (Kershaw)

Especially attractive beside evergreens. (Kershaw)
Native range is limited to Pelee Island on Lake Erie. However it is planted as far north as Toronto due to its ornamental spring flowers. (Kershaw)

Sensory Aspect: Heart shaped leaves

Flavour - bean-like to tart apple. Use whole blossoms in salads (Canadian Gardening, June 2007).

Deer and other mammals browse on this shrub/tree.

Compaction Tolerance

COSEWIC

NatureServe

USDA PLANTS Database

Trees of Ontario
Linda Kershaw
Lone Pine Publishing
2001
ISBN 1-55105-274-1

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >



e-Newsletter