Plant Detail

Toxicodendron rydbergii

* Common Name:

northern poison oak, Rydberg's poison ivy, western poison ivy

* Genus:

Toxicodendron

* Species:

rydbergii

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Anacardiaceae

* Family (common):

Cashew

Synonyms :

Rhus radicans var. vulgaris, Rhus rydbergii ssp. rydbergii, Rhus rydbergii var. rydbergii, Rhus toxicodendron var. vulgaris, Toxicodendron desertorum, Toxicodendron radicans var. rydbergii

* Distribution in Canada:

British Columbia
Alberta
Saskatchewan
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick
Nova Scotia
P.E.I.
Yukon

 

Photographer: Bengston, Bennie @ Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, Native Plant Information Network Image Gallery.

View more images of this plant.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Atlantic Maritime
Mixedwood Plains
Boreal Plains
Prairies
Montane Cordillera

Natural Habitat(s):

Woodland (35-60% cover)
Forest Edge
Prairie/Meadow/Field
Riparian (edge)
Rocky Bluff

Habitat Garden(s):

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Shrub

Moisture Requirements: Dry, Normal, Moist

Light Requirements: Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Soil Requirements: Clay, Sand

Temperature Zone:

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

1 to 3 m

Tolerances:

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Yes

Showy fruit/seeds?

Yes

Bloom time:

May to Jun

Edible for humans?

No

Flower Colour(s):

Yellow, White/Cream

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

White, Green

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

No

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

No

Program & Other Uses:

Aboriginal

Fall colours?

Yes

Distinctive bark?

No

Poisonous to humans?

Yes

Thorns or prickles?

No

Attracts wildlife?

Squirrels
Birds

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

No

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

Urushiol (clear, colorless oil) causes dermatitis. It is found in all parts of the plant except pollen. If the plant burns urushiol travels with the smoke whcih can also cause dermatitis (Minnesota DNR)

This plant produces a white/yellowish flower over 10cm long in an elongated clustered branch(cyme). (Robert W.Freckmann Herbarium)

Minnesota DNR

Wild Flower Centre

NatureServe

USDA PLANTS Database

Robert W. Freckmann Herbarium



e-Newsletter