Plant Detail

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >

Salix lucida

* Common Name:

shining willow, yellow willow, whiplash willow

* Genus:

Salix

* Species:

lucida

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Salicaceae

* Family (common):

Willow

Synonyms :

Salix lucida var. lucida

* Distribution in Canada:

Saskatchewan
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick
Nova Scotia
P.E.I.
Newfoundland

 

Photographer: Dawn Renfrew.

View more images of this plant.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Taiga Plains
Boreal Shield
Atlantic Maritime
Mixedwood Plains
Prairies

Natural Habitat(s):

Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field (less than 25% cover)
Riparian (edge)
Swamp/Marsh (nutrient rich)

Fresh Water Aquatic (pond, lake, river)
Lakeshores

Habitat Garden(s):

Pond Edge/Wetland Garden
Pond/Standing Water

Erosion Control? Yes

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Tree

Moisture Requirements: Normal, Moist, Wet

Light Requirements: Sun, Partial Shade

Soil Requirements: Clay, Sand, Loam

Temperature Zone: 2

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

0 to 10 m

Tolerances:

Salt Tolerant
Compaction Tolerant

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

No

Showy fruit/seeds?

No

Bloom time:

May to Jun

Edible for humans?

Flower Colour(s):

Yellow, Green/Brown

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Brown

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

No

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

No

Program & Other Uses:

Eco Superior
Crafts
Weaving
Medicinal

Fall colours?

Yes

Distinctive bark?

No

Poisonous to humans?

No

Thorns or prickles?

No

Attracts wildlife?

Squirrels
Birds
Butterflies
Butterfly Larvae
Bees

Larval host for:

Mourning Cloak, Acadian Hairstreaks, Admirals

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

The top side of the lance shaped leaves are shiny dark green and the underside is shiny light green (thus its common name). Little round glands are on the leaf margins, leaf stalks and stipule margins.

Pollinated by (Andrena) solitary mining bees, which make their nests in the ground. (David Suzuki Foundation)

Disperses seed as a fluff seen in June.
Plant is dioecious.

All willows produce salicin, which chemically is closely related to
acetylsalicylic acid, commonly known as aspirin. First Nations used various preparations from willows to treat
toothache, stomach ache, diarrhea, dysentery, and dandruff. They also also used the stems for basketry, bow making, and the bark for tea and fabric making.

The plant is called 'shining' because of its smooth glossy leaves. Its bark is a smooth reddish-brown. Its leaves change in fall to an unremarkable yellow.

It is a favourite browse for many animals including deer, moose, elk, beaver and mice et al. A number of birds find food on this plant.

Pollinated by (Andrena) solitary mining bees, which make their nests in the ground. (David Suzuki Foundation)

These plants are an important habitat for migrating wildlife fowl and like other willows provide food for many birds and mammals.

This tree is often favoured for landscape purposes.

Compaction Tolerance

Plants for a Future

David Suzuki Foundation

USDA PLANTS Database

Shrubs of Ontario
Soper, J.H. and M.L. Heimburger
ROM
1982
ISBN 0-88854-283-6

Trees of Ontario
Linda Kershaw
Lone Pine Publishing
2001
ISBN 1-55105-274-1

Trees in Canada
John Laird Farrar
Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited
1995
ISBN 1-55041-199-3

Ontario Native Plants: 2002 Resource Guide
Ontario Native Plants Company
2002

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >



e-Newsletter