Plant Detail

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >

Linnaea borealis americana

* Common Name:

American twinflower, twinflower

* Genus:

Linnaea

* Species:

borealis

Subspecies:

americana

* Family (scientific):

Caprifoliaceae

* Family (common):

Honeysuckle

Synonyms :

Linnaea americana, Linnaea borealis var. americana

* Distribution in Canada:

British Columbia
Alberta
Saskatchewan
Manitoba
Ontario
Quebec
New Brunswick
Nova Scotia
P.E.I.
Newfoundland
Yukon
N.W.T.
Nunavut

 

Photographer: Weyand, Phyllis @ Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, Native Plant Information Network Image Gallery.

View more images of this plant.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Boreal Shield
Atlantic Maritime

Natural Habitat(s):

Woodland (35-60% cover)

Fresh Water Aquatic (pond, lake, river)

Habitat Garden(s):

Woodland

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Ground Cover

Moisture Requirements: Moist, Wet

Light Requirements: Shade

Soil Requirements:

Acidophile

Temperature Zone:

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

10 to 15 cm

Tolerances:

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Showy fruit/seeds?

Bloom time:

Edible for humans?

Flower Colour(s):

Red, Pink

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

Yes

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

Program & Other Uses:

Fall colours?

Distinctive bark?

Poisonous to humans?

Thorns or prickles?

Attracts wildlife?

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

Trailing plant.

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >



e-Newsletter