Plant Detail

You must be logged in to use the lists function. Click here to learn more.

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >

Lupinus rivularis

* Common Name:

streambank lupine, riverbank lupine

* Genus:

Lupinus

* Species:

rivularis

Subspecies:

* Family (scientific):

Fabaceae

* Family (common):

Pea

Synonyms :

Lupinus lignipes

* Distribution in Canada:

British Columbia

Verified by NatureServe Canada on 2006-08-02.

 

Photographer: Brother Alfred Brousseau, F.S.C. (1908-1988), St. Mary's College.
Verified by NatureServe Canada on 2006-08-03.

View more images of this plant.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Pacific Maritime

Natural Habitat(s):

Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field (less than 25% cover)
Riparian (edge)

Habitat Garden(s):

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Wildflower

Moisture Requirements: Moist, Wet

Light Requirements: Sun

Soil Requirements: Sand

Temperature Zone:

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

40 to 60 cm

Tolerances:

Drought Tolerant

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

Yes

Showy fruit/seeds?

Yes

Bloom time:

May to Sep

Edible for humans?

Flower Colour(s):

Purple, White/Cream

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

Black

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

Program & Other Uses:

Fall colours?

Distinctive bark?

Poisonous to humans?

Thorns or prickles?

Attracts wildlife?

Birds

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

Listed as a Species Endangered in BC by SARA (Species at Risk Act). Listed as a Species Endangered by COSEWIC (Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada), November, 2002.

Found in the Fraser valley and on Vancouver Island.

POISONOUS PARTS: Seeds. TOXIC IF EATEN IN LARGE QUANTITIES. Symptoms include respiratory depression and slow heartbeat, sleepiness, convulsions. Toxic Principle: Alkaloids such as lupinine, anagyrine, sparteine, and hydroxylupanine. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)

The ingestion of 3 grams of lupin seeds per month for 8 years was associated with the development of motor neuron disease (spasticity and amyotrophy) such as seen with Lathyrus. Eating the seeds in large quantities can be fatal to humans or animals. Lupine alkaloids are not lost or detoxified when the plant is dried. (Ferris, H.)

Rare in the lower Fraser Valley and on Vancouver Isand, this plant has suffered from the loss and alteration of its habitat.

Dyke building along the Fraser have left the banks too dry for it to prosper, even though it can grow in dry impoverished soil. Bacteria in its noduled roots help fix nitrogen in poor soil.

Herbicide spraying and mowing has also reduced its populations.

Invasive plants such as the Yellow Bush Lupine, is threatening it through hybridization.

Species at Risk - Canada

BC Flora

Poisonous Plants of N.C. State

E-Flora BC

COSEWIC

Ferris, Heather
Clinical Nurse Educator,
Ontario Regional Poison Information Centre

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >



e-Newsletter