Plant Detail

You must be logged in to use the lists function. Click here to learn more.

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >

Toxicodendron radicans negundo

* Common Name:

eastern poison ivy, poison ivy, climbing poison ivy

* Genus:

Toxicodendron

* Species:

radicans

Subspecies:

negundo

* Family (scientific):

Anacardiaceae

* Family (common):

Cashew

Synonyms :

Toxicodendron radicans var. negundo

* Distribution in Canada:

Ontario
Quebec

 

Photographer: Bill Moses.

View more images of this plant.

Do you have an image of this plant to submit?

* denotes fields that are currently complete in the database. The other information is not yet complete.

Habitat

Ecozone(s):

Mixedwood Plains

Natural Habitat(s):

Woodland (35-60% cover)
Forest Edge
Prairie/Meadow/Field
Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field (less than 25% cover)
Rocky Bluff

Habitat Garden(s):

Erosion Control?

Characteristics
 
Growing Conditions

* Plant Type:

Vine

Moisture Requirements: Dry, Normal, Moist

Light Requirements: Partial Shade

Soil Requirements: Sand, Loam

Temperature Zone:

Evergreen?

No

Average Height:

100 to 200 cm

Tolerances:

Flower Info
 
Fruit/Seed Info

Showy flowers?

No

Showy fruit/seeds?

Yes

Bloom time:

May to Jun

Edible for humans?

No

Flower Colour(s):

Yellow, Green/Brown

Fruit/Seed Colour(s):

White

Miscellaneous
 
Uses

Fragrant Flowers?

Urban Oasis, Stewards in the City, and Eco Superior are specific Evergreen programs that some plants are used in.

Fragrant Foliage?

Program & Other Uses:

Fall colours?

Yes

Distinctive bark?

Poisonous to humans?

Yes

Thorns or prickles?

Attracts wildlife?

Squirrels
Birds

Larval host for:

Provincial tree/flower?

Plant Watch species?

Interesting Tidbits
 
References

POISONOUS PARTS: All parts, in all seasons if plant sap contacted. Severe skin irritation upon contact. Symptoms include severe skin redness, itching, swelling, and blisters following direct or indirect contact. Toxic Principle: Urushiol. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)


A subspecies of Toxicodendron radicans, it is found in open woods, wood edges and floodplains. Often a woody vine, it climbs its host tree. (Robert W. Freckmann Herbarium)

USDA PLANTS Database

NatureServe

Robert W. Freckmann Herbarium

Poisonous Plants of N.C. State

<< Back to search list | < Previous Plant | Next Plant >



e-Newsletter